Vanderbilt-Georgia preview/ prediction

Russ Tanner (U. of Georgia Athletics)

The Vanderbilt Commodores (2-4) travel to Athens, Ga. to face the Georgia Bulldogs (5-1) on Saturday (11:30 AM kickoff). Here's everything you need to know about the game along with a prediction of the final score.


Vanderbilt

VS.


Georgia

SiteSanford Stadium (92,746), Athens, Ga.
Date/TimeOctober 14, 2006, 11:30 AM CST
TelevisionLincoln Financial
Radio Nashville WGFX 104.5-FM; Fayetteville WEKR 1240-AM; Memphis KWAN 990-AM; Nashville WNSR 560-AM; Chattanooga WDOD 1310-AM; Huntsville WTKI 1450-AM; Smithville WJLE 101.7-FM; Ardmore WSLV 1110-AM; Clarksville WJZM 1400-AM; Lewisburg WAXO 1220-AM; Smithville WJLE 1480-AM; Ashland City WQSV 790-AM; Columbia WMGC 810-AM; Manchester WFTZ 101.5-FM; Winchester WCDT 1340-AM
Internet LINK
General School/ Team Information
.GeorgiaVanderbilt
NicknameBulldogsCommodores
ColorsRed and BlackBlack and Gold
Enrollment33,6606,272
ConferenceSEC East SEC East
Head CoachMark RichtBobby Johnson
Coach's career record57-14 (57-14 at Georgia)73-75 (13-39 at VU)
Record5-12-4
Base offensePro SetMulti-set
Base defense4-34-3
Series Information
Series RecordGeorgia leads, 46-17-2
First Meeting2005, UG 34-17
Last Meeting1891, VU 35-0

Georgia Schedule

Sep 2 Western Kentucky, W 48-12
Sep 9 at South Carolina, W 18-0
Sep 16 UAB, W 34-0
Sep 23 Colorado, W 14-13
Sep 30 at Mississippi, W 14-9
Oct 7 Tennessee, L 51-33
Oct 14 Vanderbilt
Oct 21 Mississippi State
Oct 28 at Florida
Nov 4 at Kentucky
Nov 11 at Auburn
Nov 25 Georgia Tech
Vanderbilt Schedule

Sep 2 at Michigan, L 27-7
Sep 9 at Alabama, L 13-10
Sep 16 Arkansas, L 21-19
Sep 23 TSU, W 38-9
Sep 30 Temple, W 43-14
Oct 7 at Mississippi, L 17-10
Oct 14 at Georgia
Oct 21 South Carolina
Oct 28 at Duke
Nov 4 Florida
Nov 11 at Kentucky
Nov 18 Tennessee



Projected Georgia Starters

OFFENSE

SE 01 Mohamed Massaquoi (6-2, 196 Sr.)
ST 79 Ken Shackleford (6-5, 325 Sr.)
SG 75 Fernando Velasco (6-4, 327 Jr.)
C 70 Nick Jones (6-3, 296 Sr.)
TG 67 Chester Adams (6-4, 320 Jr.)
TT 72 Daniel Inman (6-7, 316 Sr.)
TE 87 Martrez Milner (6-4, 255 Sr.)
QB 07 Matthew Stafford (6-3, 228 Fr.)
or 13 Joe Tereshinski (6-3, 223 Sr.)
FB 36 Brannan Southerland(6-0, 244 So.)
TB 20 Thomas Brown (5-8, 188 Jr.)
FL 18 A.J. Bryant (6-2, 199 Jr.)
DEFENSE

DE 99 Charles Johnson (6-2, 270 Jr.)
DT 95 Jeff Owens (6-3, 290 So.)
DT 91 Kade Weston (6-5, 315 Fr.)
DE 94 Quentin Moses (6-5, 257 Sr.)
SLB 42 Danny Verdun Wheeler (6-2, 248 Sr.)
MLB 45 Jarvis Jackson (6-2, 226 Sr.)
WLB 43 Tony Taylor (6-1, 237 Sr.)
SC 11 Ramarcus Brown (5-11, 173 So.)
FS 30 Kelin Johnson (6-1, 194 Jr.)
ROV 25 Tra Battle (5-11, 176 Sr.)
WC 08 Paul Oliver (6-0, 208 Jr.)

Georgia Roster

Projected Vanderbilt Starters

OFFENSE

WR 10 Earl Bennett (6-1, 200 So.)
WR 82 Marlon White (6-4, 205 Sr.)
QB 03 Chris Nickson (6-1, 210 So.)
or 09 Mackenzi Adams (6-3, 210 Fr.)
TB 22 Cassen Jackson-Garrison
(6-1, 225, Jr.)
FB 17 Steven Bright (6-4, 240, Sr.)
LT 74 Chris Williams (6-7, 307, So.)
LG 78 Josh Eames (6-5, 310, Jr.)
C 53 Hamilton Holliday (6-4, 290 Jr.)
RG 64 Merritt Kirchoffer (6-5, 315 So.)
RT 72 Brian Stamper (6-5, 305 Sr.)
TE 17 Steven Bright (6-4, 245 Sr.)
DEFENSE

DE 48 Curtis Gatewood (6-3, 230 Jr.)
DT 54 Theo Horrocks(6-4, 290, Jr.)
DT 94 Ray Brown (6-3, 305 Sr.)
DE 46 Chris Booker (6-4, 252 Sr.)
WLB 40 Kevin Joyce (6-3, 220 Sr.)
MLB 47 Jonathan Goff (6-4, 240 Jr.)
SLB 49 Marcus Buggs (5-11, 230 Jr.)
CB 16 D.J. Moore (5-10 175, Fr.)
SS 33 Reshard Langford (6-2, 218 So.)
FS 02 Ryan Hamilton (6-2, 210, R-Fr.)
CB 29 Joel Caldwell (6-0 185, R-Fr.)

Vanderbilt Roster

Statistics Comparision

CategoryVandyGeorgia
Scoring Offense21.1726.83
Scoring Defense16.8314.17
Total Offense321.00300.83
Rushing Offense158.17135.33
Passing Offense162.83165.50
Total Defense302.83258.33
Rushing Defense 148.50102.50
Passing Defense154.33155.83

Complete Statistical Comparison

VandyMania Prediction

Vanderbilt just doesn't have a good offense this season. The 'Dores have only passed 20 points twice and that was against weak competition. Special teams are also back to normal form. The defense provides hope but they can't do it alone. Angry Bulldogs will win.

Georgia 28
Vanderbilt 9

Other Links:

Sanford Stadium information
Official Georgia Site
Scout.com Georgia Site
Official Vanderbilt Site
Scout.com Vanderbilt Site
Weather Forecast


VandyMania.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Tweets